CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B81784

Ms. Joyce Young
Klim Industrial Inc.
40C Cotters Lane, Suite E
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

RE: The tariff classification of milling machines from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ultima vertical turret milling machines are all non-numerically controlled knee type machines. Models include the Ultima 2S, 3VS, 3VK, 3VKH and 4VK. The first three models have a 16" vertical knee travel while the last two have a 19" travel.

The applicable subheading for the Ultima vertical turret milling machines will be 8459.59.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for milling machines, knee type: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division